Research Staff

NASS Board

Associate Professor Josko Petkovic (Director)
Professor Su Baker (Director VCA, Melbourne)
Professor Nasir Hashim (Director, Cultural Centre, Univers. of Malaya)
Associate Professor Michael Broderick (Murdoch University)
Associate Professor Jennifer De Reuck (Murdoch University)
Dr Martin Mhando (Zanzibar International Film Festival)

NASS Administration

Dr Ken Miller (E-journal manager IM: Interactive Media)
Michael Done (Website support)
Richard Eames (Archival Officer, Research Assistant)

NASS Fellows

Professor Su Baker
Associate Professor Michael Broderick
Associate Professor Jennifer De Reuck
Dr Audrey Fernandes-Satar
Dr Alan Hancock
Professor Nasir Hashim
Dr Simone Lazaroo
Dr Martin Mhando
Dr Melissa Merchant
Dr Ken Miller
Dr David Moody
Dr Johannes Mulder
Dr Leo Murray
Dr Simon Order
Dr David Palmer
Associate Professor Josko Petkovic
Associate Professor Serge Tampalini
Associate Professor Ingrid Richardson (Young and Well CRC)
Dr Kathryn Trees
Associate Professor (em.) Andrew Turk
Professor Duane Varan (X/ Research Audience Laboratories)
Dr Lubica Ucnik
Associate Professor Peter Wright

NASS External Research Associates and Collaborators

Professor Greg Battye (University of Canberra)
Dr Stuart Bender (Curtin University)
Dr Kathleen Ellis (Curtin University)
Professor Herman van Eyken (Griffith University)
Dr Larissa Sexton Finck (The University of Western Australia)
Dr Erin Hawley (University of Tasmania)
Professor (Adj) Ian Lang (University of Melbourne)
Dr Melissa Langdon (University of Notre Dame)
Dr Joanne Law (Wollongong)
A/Professor Leon Marvell (Deakin University)
Dr Margaret McVeigh (Griffith University)

Associate Researchers – Murdoch University

Damian Fasolo
Denise Groves
Rick Mason
John McMullan
Robin Pascoe
Melanie Rodriga
Glen Stasiuk

Associate Researchers – Postgraduates

Owen Beck (APA scholarship, full time)
Brendon Briggs (APA scholarship, full time)
Antonia Cavcic (APA scholarship, full time)
Briohny Doyle (APA scholarship, full time)
Olivia Efthimiou (APA scholarship, full time)
Ivanka Sokol (APA scholarship, full time)
Helen Thomas (APA scholarship, full time)
Gwenael Velge (international scholarship, full time)
Tim Burns (PhD part time)
Andrew Ewing (PhD part time)
Minaxi May (PhD part time)
Colette McKenna (PhD part time)
Allison Oliver (PhD part time)
Christopher Rowett (PhD part time)
Glen Stasiuk (PhD part time)

Associate Researchers – Alumni

Dr Saseedaran Anandan
Dr Dani Connolly
Dr Judy Durey
Dr Helen Ferrara
Dr Jane Gilmer
Dr Ingle Knight
Dr Murali Pillai
Dr Frank Rijavec
Dr Sarah Rossetti
Dr Dani Connolly
Kate McClung
Hockey, Michael
Paula O’Brien